Privacy Policy

Toys n Chocolates, AFIA IMPORTS AND EXPORTS PTE LTD  respects the privacy and confidentiality of our clients’ personal data. We are committed to implementing policies, practices and processes to safeguard the collection, use and disclosure of the personal data you provide us, in compliance with most personal data protection acts including the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA).

We have developed this privacy policy to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, disclose, process and retain your personal data.

Please see below for TNC’s complete privacy policy.

If you have any questions about our collection, use, and/or disclosure of your personal data; feedback regarding this Policy, or any complaint you have relating to how we manage your personal data, you may email us at toysnchocolates@gmail.com

1. Introduction
Afia Imports and Exports Pte Ltd respects the privacy and confidentiality of our clients’ personal data. We are committed to implementing policies, practices and processes to safeguard the collection, use and disclosure of
the personal data you provide us, in compliance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012. We have developed this Privacy Notice to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, disclose, process and
retain your personal data.

2. How We Collect Your Personal Data
We will collect and retain only personal information that is practical for the Company’s effective operation. We collect the personal data of our prospects and clients through the following methods/channels:
a) When you walk in as a guest/visitor
b) When you submit your resumes/job application form
c) When you indicate you wish to be serviced by our salesperson/customer service representative
d) When you request for a sample to be sent to your residential address
e) When you make payment
f) When you subscribe or log-in to our social media platforms
g) When you participate in our external events/functions

3. Types of Personal Data We Collect About You
The types of personal data we collect about you may include:
a) Personal Details/Personal Contact Information/Employment Details/Photos
b) Transaction Information/ Account History / Payment Card Details
c) Online Activities (IP Addresses, Browsers etc)

4. How We Use Your Personal Data
We use the personal data we have collected about you for one or more of the following purposes:
a) Recruitment and selection purposes
b) Customer care and account management
c) Delivery of products, samples and services                                                      d) Process and administer marketing activities, promotions, surveys and contests
e) Obtain and follow-up on opinions, feedback about our products and services
f) Comply with legal obligations and regulatory requirements
g) Protect the security or integrity of our websites and our business
h) Analyze sales and marketing data, website visits, social media visits for data analysis
i) Billing and payment processing

5. Who We Disclose Your Personal Data To
We might disclose some of the personal data we have collected about you to the following parties or
organisations outside TAK Products & Services Pte Ltd:
a) Banks & other financial institution
b) Government Agencies
c) Information Technology Service Providers
d) Social Media Service Providers
f) Subsidiary Offices
g) Mailing Houses, Freight and Courier Services

6. How We Manage the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data
We take our responsibilities under the PDPA seriously. We are committed to implementing policies, practices and processes for data protection that comply closely with the PDPA obligations. These are elaborated in the
rest of this Notice document.

6.1 Obtaining Consent
Disclosure of your personal data will only be done for the primary purpose for which it was collected or for purposes that a reasonable person will consider appropriate in the circumstances where you have consented
with or required by other laws & regulations. Before we collect, use or disclose your personal data, we will usually notify you of the purpose why we are doing so. We might also obtain written confirmation from you on your expressed consent. As far as possible, we will not collect more personal data than necessary for the stated purpose. Under certain circumstances, we may assume deemed consent from you when you voluntarily provide your personal data for the stated purpose, e.g. when you enter into a sales agreement or submit your employment application etc or when you voluntarily disclose personal information online that can be easily collected and used by others.

6.2 Third-Party Consent
If you have a one-on-one meeting with us or do a transaction with us on behalf of another individual, you must
first obtain consent from that individual in order for us to collect, use or disclose his/her personal data.

6.3 Withdrawal of Consent
If you wish to withdraw consent, you should give us reasonable advance notice. You have to be aware, though,
of the likely consequences of your withdrawal of consent, e.g. without your personal contact information we may
not be able to inform you of future updates or that the quality of our service may be impacted.
Your request for withdrawal of consent can take the form of an email or letter to us.

7. Accessing and Making Correction to Your Personal Data

You may write-in to us, based on reasonable grounds, to find out how we have been using or disclosing your personal data. We are obligated under the PDPA to allow you access to your personal data of the past one year, and to make any correction if there is any error or omission. Before we accede to your request, we may need to verify your identity by checking your NRIC or other legal identification document. We will try to respond to your request within 30 days. By which time we will give you an estimate of how long it is going to take to retrieve all the relevant data, and how much we will charge you for processing the request.

8. Accuracy of Your Personal Data
We will take reasonable precautions and verification checks to ensure that the personal data we have collected
from you is reasonably accurate, complete and up-to-date. From time to time, we might do a verification
exercise for you to update us on any changes to your personal data. If you are a client or customer, it is
important that you update us if there are any changes in your personal information such as your address and
contact details.

9. Protection of Personal Data
We will take the necessary security arrangements to protect your personal data that is under our charge or
control to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, or similar risks. All our employees will take
reasonable and appropriate measures to maintain the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data, and will
only share your data with authorised persons on a ‘need to know’ basis.
External data intermediaries who process and maintain your personal data on our behalf will be bound by
contractual data security arrangements we have with them.

10. Retention of Personal Data
We will not retain any of your personal data under our charge or control when it is no longer necessary for any business or legal purposes. Certain retention periods are based on statutory or regulatory requirements. We will ensure that your personal data that no longer has any business or legal use will be destroyed or disposed of in a secure manner. This applies to both paper documents and electronic data stored in databases.

11. Transfer of Personal Data
If there is a need for us to transfer your personal data to another country, we will ensure that the standard of data protection in the recipient country is comparable to that of Singapore’s PDPA. If this is not so, we will enter into a contractual agreement with the receiving party to accord similar levels of data protection as that in Singapore.

12. Contacting Us
If you have any questions about our collection, use, and/or disclosure of your personal data; feedback regarding this Policy, or any complaint you have relating to how we manage your personal data, you may contact us at toysnchocolates@gmail.com

Any query or complaint should include, at least, the following details:
a) Full name and contact information of the data subject
b) Brief description of the query or complaint

We treat such queries and complaints seriously and will deal with them confidentially and within reasonable time.

13. Modification of Privacy Notice
Afia Imports and Exports reserves the rights to modify this privacy notice at any time deem necessary.